8,723
edits
(temporarily clear) |
|||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
All [[Gentle Giant]] albums. | |||
== The Original 12 Albums == | |||
Gentle Giant released 11 studio albums and [[Playing the Fool|one live album]] during their career from 1970 to 1980. | |||
{| class="discography" | |||
|- | |||
| {{dlink|Gentle Giant (album)|gg.gif|Gentle Giant}} | |||
| {{dlink|Acquiring the Taste|att-front.gif}} | |||
| {{dlink|Three Friends|tf-eu.gif}} | |||
| {{dlink|Octopus|octopus-eu.gif}} | |||
| {{dlink|In a Glass House|iagh.gif}} | |||
| {{dlink|The Power and the Glory|tpatg.gif}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{dlink|Free Hand|fh.gif}} | |||
| {{dlink|Interview|interview.gif}} | |||
| {{dlink|Playing the Fool: The Official Live|ptf.gif}} | |||
| {{dlink|The Missing Piece|tmp.gif}} | |||
| {{dlink|Giant for a Day|gfad.gif}} | |||
| {{dlink|Civilian|civilian.gif}} | |||
|} | |||
== Later Releases == | |||
Gentle Giant's popularity rose again in the 1990s and beyond, as these later releases (and some new [[#Compilation Albums|compilations]] and [[#Tribute Albums|tribute albums]]) attest. Each of these contains unreleased material from Gentle Giant's lifetime. | |||
{| class="discography" | |||
|- | |||
| {{dlink|In Concert|bbc.gif}} | |||
| {{dlink|Out of the Woods|ootw.jpg}} | |||
| {{dlink|The Last Steps|laststep.jpg}} | |||
| {{dlink|Under Construction|uc.gif}} | |||
| {{dlink|King Biscuit Flower Hour Presents|kbfh.jpg}} | |||
| {{dlink|Out of the Fire|ootf.jpg}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{dlink|Totally Out of the Woods|tootw.jpg}} | |||
| {{dlink|Live in Rome 1974|liverome.jpg}} | |||
| {{dlink|In'terview in Concert|iic.jpg}} | |||
| {{dlink|In a Palesport House|palesport.jpg}} | |||
| {{dlink|Experience (album)|explive.jpg|Experience}} | |||
| {{dlink|Artistically Cryme|artcryme.jpg}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{dlink|Endless Life|endless-official.jpg}} | |||
| {{dlink|The Missing Face|missingface-glasshouse.jpg}} | |||
| {{dlink|Prologue (album)|prologue-alt.jpg|Prologue}} | |||
| {{dlink|Part of Their Past|potp.jpg}} | |||
| {{dlink|Scraping the Barrel|scraping.jpg}} | |||
| {{dlink|Playing the Cleveland|playcleveland.jpg}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{dlink|Live in New York 1975|liveinny.jpg}} | |||
| {{dlink|Live in Santa Monica 1975|santamonica1975.jpg}} | |||
|} | |||
== Compilation Albums == | |||
Numerous collections and greatest hits albums have appeared over the years. | |||
{| class="discography" | |||
|- | |||
| {{dlink|Gentle Giant & Three Friends|ggtf.jpg}} | |||
| {{dlink|Giant Steps - The First Five Years|gsteps.gif}} | |||
| {{dlink|Giant Edits|giantedits.jpg}} | |||
| {{dlink|Pretentious - For the Sake of It|pretentious.gif}} | |||
| {{dlink|Gentle Giant (Motive)|motive.jpg}} | |||
| {{dlink|Gentle Giant (Super Star)|star.jpg}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{dlink|The Original Studio Gentle Giant, Vol 1|tosggv1.gif}} | |||
| {{dlink|The Original Studio Gentle Giant, Vol 2|tosggv2.jpg}} | |||
| {{dlink|Inside Gentle Giant|no-cover.jpg}} | |||
| {{dlink|Circling Round the Gentle Giant|circling.jpg}} | |||
| {{dlink|Il Rock|ilrock.jpg}} | |||
| {{dlink|Il Grande Rock|ilg.jpg}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{dlink|Champions of Rock|champions.gif}} | |||
| {{dlink|Edge of Twilight (album)|eot.jpg|Edge of Twilight}} | |||
| {{dlink|Free Hand & In'terview|fhint.jpg}} | |||
| {{dlink|The Missing Piece & Giant for a Day|mpgfad.jpg}} | |||
| {{dlink|Playing the Fool & Civilian|ptfciv.jpg}} | |||
| {{dlink|The Essential of Gentle Giant|essential.jpg}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{dlink|Gentle Giant & Acquiring the Taste|gg-att.jpg}} | |||
| {{dlink|Gentle Giant & Octopus|gg-oct.jpg}} | |||
| {{dlink|Three Friends & Octopus|tf-oct.jpg}} | |||
| {{dlink|Three Friends & Free Hand|tf-fh.jpg}} | |||
| {{dlink|Octopus & The Power and the Glory|oct-tpatg.jpg}} | |||
| {{dlink|In a Glass House & Interview|iagh-int.jpg}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{dlink|The Missing Piece & Giant for a Day (Russian)|tmp-gfad-russian.jpg}} | |||
| {{dlink|Way of Life (album)|wayoflife.jpg|Way of Life}} | |||
|} | |||
== Unofficial Recordings == | |||
These recordings are legal in some countries, but not in others. I do not have any of these recordings, and I cannot give any advice on where to get them. See my [[bootleg]] policy. | |||
{| class="discography" | |||
|- | |||
| {{dlink|Amongst the Darkers|darkers.gif}} | |||
| {{dlink|Playing the Foole - A Stake in the Heart|foole.gif}} | |||
| {{dlink|Playing the Foole in Wonderland|ptfiw.jpg}} | |||
| {{dlink|Gargantua|gargantua.jpg}} | |||
| {{dlink|The Last Giant Step|lgs.jpg}} | |||
| {{dlink|Giant Steps Forward|forward.gif}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{dlink|Electronic Genius|elec-genius.gif}} | |||
| {{dlink|Ultrasonic 75|ultra.jpg}} | |||
| {{dlink|Glass House Tour '74|gh74.jpg}} | |||
| {{dlink|Toad in the Hole|toad.jpg}} | |||
| {{dlink|In'terview in Concert (bootleg)|iic.jpg}} | |||
| {{dlink|In a Palesport House (bootleg)|palesport.jpg}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{dlink|Playing for Fools|pff.jpg}} | |||
| {{dlink|Prologue (bootleg)|prologue.jpg}} | |||
| {{dlink|Artistically Cryme (bootleg)|artcryme.jpg}} | |||
| {{dlink|Dog's Life (bootleg)|dogslife.jpg}} | |||
| {{dlink|Gentle Giant Complete MP3's|mp3-all-russian.jpg}} | |||
| {{dlink|The Missing Face (bootleg)|missingface.jpg}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{dlink|Playing the Cleveland (bootleg version)|playcleveland.jpg}} | |||
| {{dlink|Endless Life (bootleg)|endless.jpg}} | |||
| {{dlink|Santa Monica Freeway|smf.jpg}} | |||
| {{dlink|The Missing Piece Tour|mpt.jpg}} | |||
| {{dlink|Baltimore 1975|baltimore.jpg}} | |||
| {{dlink|Azrael's Tear (album)|azt.jpg|Azrael's Tear}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{dlink|Hollywood Bowl|hollywoodbowl.jpg}} | |||
| {{dlink|Czech Out|czechout.jpg}} | |||
| {{dlink|Gothenburg|gothenburg.jpg}} | |||
| {{dlink|Watford|watford.jpg}} | |||
| {{dlink|Live Quebec 1973 Palais Montcalm|GG_PalaisMontcalm_front.jpg}} | |||
|} | |||
== Tribute Albums == | |||
These albums contain Gentle Giant compositions played by other artists, or music based on Gentle Giant samples. | |||
See also the [[list of artists who covered Gentle Giant]]. | |||
{| class="discography" | |||
|- | |||
| {{dlink|Giant Tracks|tracks.jpg}} | |||
| {{dlink|Giant for a Life|gfal.jpg}} | |||
| {{dlink|knots (album)|knots.jpg|knots}} | |||
|} | |||
== Sampler Albums == | |||
Gentle Giant pieces have been included in some multi-artist sampler albums. | |||
{| class="discography" | |||
|- | |||
| {{dlink|Do It Rock|doitrock.jpg}} | |||
| {{dlink|The Vertigo Trip|vtrip.jpg}} | |||
| {{dlink|Suck It and See|ssas.jpg}} | |||
| {{dlink|The Progressives|progressives.jpg}} | |||
| {{dlink|J. L. Marsh & Musicland "Sampler"|jlmarsh.jpg}} | |||
| {{dlink|What's in Store for You No. 2|wisfy2.jpg}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{dlink|What's in Store for You No. 3|wisfy3.jpg}} | |||
| {{dlink|T'anks for the Mammaries|tanks.jpg}} | |||
| {{dlink|Hotter and Tighter|hotter.jpg}} | |||
| {{dlink|Rock Legends|rocklegends.jpg}} | |||
| {{dlink|Rock Heroes|40rh.jpg}} | |||
| {{dlink|Der Sampler 33|der.jpg}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{dlink|Classics and Rarities 1969-1973 Volume One|vcar.jpg}} | |||
| {{dlink|Munich City Nights|mcn.jpg}} | |||
| {{dlink|And the Heavens Cried|athc.jpg}} | |||
| {{dlink|Supernatural Fairy Tales|sft.jpg}} | |||
| {{dlink|Prog Rock Anthems|pra.jpg}} | |||
| {{dlink|Symphonic Rock|symphrock.jpg}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{dlink|The Show that Never Ends|theshow.jpg}} | |||
| {{dlink|Still Dizzy After All These Years|stilldizzy.jpg}} | |||
| {{dlink|Legends of Rock: The Progressive Rockers|lortpr.jpg}} | |||
| {{dlink|Legends of Rock: The British Rock Invasion|lortbri.jpg}} | |||
| {{dlink|Best of Progressive Rock|bestofprog.jpg}} | |||
| {{dlink|I Love You|iloveyou.jpg}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{dlink|Lost Gems|lostgems.jpg}} | |||
| {{dlink|Art Rock Live|artrock.jpg}} | |||
| {{dlink|Best Prog Album in the World Ever|bestprogalbum.jpg}} | |||
| {{dlink|Hot Shots|hotshots.jpg}} | |||
|} | |||
== Singles == | |||
See [[singles]]. | |||
== See also == | |||
* [[List of Gentle Giant songs]] | |||
* [[List of artists who covered Gentle Giant]] | |||
[[Category:Discographies]] | |||
[[Category:Gentle Giant]] | |||
[[Category:Music]] |